NTSB Identification: DEN07WA025.
Accident occurred Thursday, November 16, 2006 in Pfronten, Germany
Aircraft: Burton Christen Eagle II, registration: N60BS
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On November 16, 2006, at 1140 UTC, a Burton Christen Eagle II, U. S. registry N60BS, was destroyed when the airplane impacted hilly/mountainous terrain while maneuvering near Pfronten, Germany. The pilot, the sole occupant on board the airplane, was killed. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The local personal flight departed Durach Airport (EDMK), Kempten, Germany.
Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2006 | Index of months