NTSB Identification: MIA07LA013.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 11, 2006 in Southwest Ranch, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/27/2007
Aircraft: Winter J.T/Johnson Kitfox III, registration: N727PD
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight instructor stated that while in cruise flight the engine suddenly began to operate "badly", and the whole airplane vibrated intensely. He said that they flew away from the populated residential areas and made a forced landing in the area of a landfill. During the landing rollout the airplane nosed over, incurring damage. According to the FAA inspector who responded to the scene of the accident, upon inspecting the airplane he found one propeller blade missing, with part of the blade root remaining in the hub. Furthermore, he found that one blade mounting bolt was loose and the bolt associated with the missing blade had fractured. The inspector noted no other anomalies with the accident airplane. On May 29, 2007 the NTSB sent the propeller, and its associated mounting hardware, minus the missing blade, to the propeller manufacturer, IVOProp Corporation, Long Beach, California, for further examination, under the supervision of an FAA inspector. The examination revealed that the propeller had been improperly assembled, and was missing the required Motion Detector Tape, which resulted in the blade bolt holes elongating, and one blade separating from the hub in flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The owner/builder's improper maintenance/installation of the propeller which resulted in a propeller blade coming loose and separating from the hub. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2006 | Index of months