NTSB Identification: CHI06LA278.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 15, 2006 in Lawrenceville, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2007
Aircraft: Piper PA-18A-150, registration: N9779D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The tow airplane was returning to the uncontrolled airport after releasing a glider that was operated by a soaring club. The pilot of the tow airplane stated that he entered the traffic pattern to land on runway 27 and saw another aircraft taking off from runway 27. The pilot of the tow airplane decided to continue the approach and to land on the grass next to runway 27. After he touched down, he observed a glider attempting to land in the opposite direction. The glider pilot appeared to overshoot the centerline and was heading for the tow airplane. The tow airplane pilot turned right towards the runway to avoid the glider, but the glider turned towards him. The tow airplane pilot turned back to the left and impacted a runway sign. According to the Airport Facility Directory, runway 27 had the same traffic pattern for engine-driven aircraft and gliders. The tow pilot stated that he did not hear any radio transmissions from the glider on the LWV common traffic advisory frequency.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The visual separation from the glider attempted by the tow pilot and traffic advisories from the glider not received by the tow pilot. The airport sign/marker was a contributing factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2006 | Index of months