NTSB Identification: MIA07CA003.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 11, 2006 in Sarasota, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2007
Aircraft: Olree Robert Spezio Sport DAL-1, registration: N777WH
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he was conducting high speed taxi runs for a functional check of the rudder and tail wheel after replacement of a component. On one of the runs, the airplane lifted off and drifted to the right at which point he elected to fly the airplane in the pattern and land. During his first attempt to land the sink rate was more than what he had expected and he elected to perform a go-around. During the second approach he let the airplane get too slow in a nose high attitude. The airplane stalled. He lost control of the airplane; the right wing impacted a tree and clipped a steel gate, separating the landing gear before slamming down on the pavement. The airplane then slid on the pavement into a gate before stopping. The pilot stated there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions to the airplane or any of its systems prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed, resulting in an inadvertent stall / mush and impact with objects (a tree and a fence) before ground impact. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2006 | Index of months