NTSB Identification: DFW07FA023.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 11, 2006 in Mineral Wells, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/26/2007
Aircraft: McCutchan Glasair, registration: N606MC
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 1,000-hour private pilot was returning to his home base from a local flight to another airport when he reported a five-mile and then a two-mile final to runway 31 on the airport's Unicom frequency. The pilot's voice was reported calm and clear, and did not indicate any type of problem. Shortly thereafter, a witness reported observing the airplane moving northwest to southeast, as it was spiraling downward and impacted the ground in a pronounced nose low attitude. During the previous week, the pilot had topped off the airplane's fuel tank at his home base before departing to a distant airport; however, no other refueling records were located among the airports. Examination of the wreckage revealed no blight, stains, or odors of fuel present at the accident site. No rotational signatures were observed on either propeller blade. Wing and header (reserve) fuel tanks were breached. The fuel selector was found in the "header tank" position. All major components of the airplane were accounted for at the accident site, and no preimpact damage or malfunctions of the airplane or its powerplant were observed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during a forced landing, resulting in an inadvertent stall. A factor was the loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2006 | Index of months