NTSB Identification: LAX07CA013.
Accident occurred Friday, October 06, 2006 in Woodlake, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2007
Aircraft: Aviat A-1A, registration: N40AW
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the landing rollout, the left main landing gear wheel dropped into a hole and the landing gear collapsed, which caused structural damage to the left wing and fuselage of the airplane. The pilot said he was flying in a mountain area looking for spots to conduct a ground training exercise for a group with which he is associated. The pilot decided to land. The landing area chosen by the pilot was a meadow on top of a mountain, with 2-foot-tall grass that masked the roughness of the terrain and holes that were in the ground. The pilot reported no mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the collapse of the landing gear during the landing roll out due to an encounter with rough uneven terrain. Also causal was the pilot's in-flight decision to land on the unsuitable mountainous uneven terrain with hidden obstructions. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2006 | Index of months