NTSB Identification: SEA07FA016.
Accident occurred Thursday, November 09, 2006 in Shelton, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2007
Aircraft: Beech D35, registration: N2843V
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While returning to the departure airport for landing, the pilot reported an engine problem. The airplane was subsequently observed by two pilot-rated witnesses in a steep spiral before impacting trees in a nose down attitude. All major components of the airplane were accounted for at the accident site, and a postaccident examination of the airframe and engine failed to disclose any evidence of a mechanical malfunction or component failure. An examination of the engine and airframe fuel system components failed to find any fuel. There were no obvious indications of fuel spillage or staining of vegetation at the accident site, nor did emergency response personnel report the odor of fuel upon their arrival at the scene of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to refuel the airplane, which resulted in fuel exhaustion, and his failure to maintain sufficient airspeed to avoid a stall during the subsequent forced landing. A factor associated with the accident is the inadvertent stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2006 | Index of months