NTSB Identification: SEA07LA013.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 31, 2006 in Richfield, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/26/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 172S, registration: N2097G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.On his first approach, the student pilot was too high, and he executed a go-around. During his second attempt, he noticed that there were gusty crosswinds near the ground, but he felt that they were of a magnitude that he would be able to handle. The second approach and initial touchdown were without incident, but soon after the beginning of the landing roll, the airplane was hit by a gust of wind from the right. The gust pushed the airplane toward the left side of the runway, and lifted the right wing. Although the pilot attempted corrective action, he was unable to keep the airplane from departing the left side of the paved runway surface and entering an area of soft terrain. While he was attempting to get the airplane onto the runway, it encountered a mound/berm of dirt, and flipped over onto its back. There was no evidence of any flight control or nose wheel steering problems, and according to the student pilot, the only problem was his inability to compensate for the gusty crosswind conditions.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's inability to compensate for the gusty crosswinds during the initial part of the landing roll, which resulted in a loss of control and a noseover. Factors associated with the accident are gusty crosswinds, and a mound/berm of dirt alongside the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2006 | Index of months