NTSB Identification: SEA07CA010.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 22, 2006 in Scappoose, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/26/2007
Aircraft: Alexander Lancair 320, registration: N1382Y
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that the aircraft lost electrical power during the flight and he chose to return to the departure airport. The pilot reported that he was following traffic to the airport, and due to a delay of an aircraft exiting the active runway, he initiated a go-around maneuver. He reported that as he added power for the go around, the "aircraft entered a left roll and wing came in contact with the ground." The pilot also stated that "insufficient right rudder application to counter the torque created when applying full power caused the wing to make contact with the ground..."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during a go-around. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2006 | Index of months