NTSB Identification: SEA06CA192.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 16, 2006 in Rockford, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/26/2007
Aircraft: Amorde Glasair II-S RG, registration: N183TA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during cruise flight he noticed the aircraft's left wingtip fuel cap was missing. He stated fuel was not venting from the tip tank, however the airplane was accumulating ice and he was concerned that ice would collect over the open fuel port and potentially contaminate the fuel system. The pilot reported the aircraft continued to accumulate ice and eventually the airspeed indicator dropped to "zero" and the angle of attack indicator froze. The pilot declared an emergency and ultimately requested landing at the nearest airport, which was approximately 10 miles from his position. The pilot reported that as he "bleed airspeed off" for landing, approximately 5 feet above the runway, the airplane "pitched forward and dropped to the runway." The airplane bounced and eventually came to rest off the runway. The pilot reported the runway was 2,800 feet in length and the winds were from 180 degrees at 14 knots, gusting to 20 knots. The temperature at the airport was approximately 50 degrees F.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during landing. A contributing factor was gusty winds. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2006 | Index of months