NTSB Identification: SEA06CA191.
Accident occurred Friday, September 29, 2006 in Ronan, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/26/2007
Aircraft: Maule M-6-235, registration: N9918T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the landing roll in the tailwheel-equipped aircraft, the pilot failed to maintain directional control, and the aircraft departed the side of the runway. After departing the runway, the aircraft rolled through a swale (sunken area) between the runway and the taxiway. As it was coming up out of the swale, the aircraft's right wing contacted the ground, resulting in substantial damage. In his written statement, the pilot said, "I should have maintained better directional control of the aircraft on the runway..." There was no indication of a flight control malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll in the tailwheel-equipped aircraft. A swale (sunken area) between the runway and the taxiway was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2006 | Index of months