NTSB Identification: SEA06CA190.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 27, 2006 in Burley, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/26/2007
Aircraft: Coltrin RV-6, registration: N566JH
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said he had entered downwind for landing and had pulled the throttle back to idle prior to turning base. While on base, he pushed the throttle forward to clear the engine; the engine did not respond. The pilot changed fuel tanks, checked boost pump, and manipulated the throttle with no engine response. He performed a forced landing to a potato field and the aircraft flipped inverted immediately after touchdown. The left horizontal stabilizer and the vertical stabilizer were bent and wrinkled. The pilot said that the engine's carburetor had been worked on within the year and he believes the power loss was due to the malfunctioning of the carburetor.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power due to the malfunctioning of the carburetor. A factor was the airplane nosing over due to the rough/uneven terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2006 | Index of months