NTSB Identification: LAX07CA007.
Accident occurred Friday, October 06, 2006 in Glendale, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 172P, registration: N97811
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane landed hard, veered off the runway, and impacted a sign. Earlier, the student pilot and the certified flight instructor had performed a series of takeoffs and landings at the airport. Based upon the reported wind during the accident flight, the crew had experienced an 82-degree left crosswind at 12 knots, with gusts to 18 knots. An examination of the airplane revealed damage consistent with an overload/overstress type of failure to nose gear components due to a hard touchdown nose gear first, which resulted in a loss of steering capability.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student's inadequate compensation for the gusting crosswind and inadequate flare that resulted in a hard landing. The certified flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight is also causal. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2006 | Index of months