NTSB Identification: DFW07CA003.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 05, 2006 in Sweetwater, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2007
Aircraft: Boeing 75, registration: N27933
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 4,319-hour airline transport rated pilot completed the third leg of his flight and was landing at an intermediate stop to refuel the 1941-vintage biplane. The pilot reported that he executed a normal approach for landing on runway 04 (a dry asphalt 5,659-foot long by 75-foot wide runway) with the winds being reported from 050 degrees at 5 knots. During the landing flare for a three-point landing, the pilot reported that the nose of the airplane began to veer to the right and roll to the left. The pilot attempted to correct for the drift when the airplane exited the right side of the runway and ground looped. During the ground loop, the fabric-covered left wing impacted the ground resulting in structural damage to the left wing strut. The pilot, who was uninjured, reported having accumulated a total of 11-hours in the make and model.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2006 | Index of months