NTSB Identification: LAX07LA023.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 28, 2006 in Brentwood, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/29/2007
Aircraft: Moyes Dragonfly, registration: None
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The unregistered aircraft descended into terrain during the initial climb from a private airstrip. A witness, who was also the owner of the airplane, stated that he observed the departure and noted that the airplane quickly became airborne after about a 30- to 40-foot ground roll, which was earlier than he expected. The airplane subsequently settled back to the ground and bounced hard. It became airborne again and was in a shallow climb with an airspeed of about 50 miles per hour, which the owner noted was very slow. The airplane momentarily leveled off after reaching about 100 feet above ground level (agl). Several seconds later, the nose dropped, and the aircraft dove toward the ground in a past-vertical attitude. During the entire accident sequence, the owner heard the engine operating at what he believed to be a maximum power setting. According to the kit manufacturer's specifications, the airplane exceeded the 14 CFR Part 103 requirements to be considered an ultralight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to obtain and maintain an adequate airspeed during the initial climb resulting in a stall and uncontrolled descent into terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2006 | Index of months