NTSB Identification: LAX07LA027.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 01, 2006 in Bisbee, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/27/2007
Aircraft: Air Creations Tanarg 912, registration: None
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The unregistered aircraft collided with a steep mountainside. A pilot, who was flying an ultralight in tandem with the accident aircraft, stated that the accident pilot was providing instruction to the student pilot on the cross-country flight. The accident pilot maintained radio communication with him as they both maneuvered through the valleys that led to their intended destination. Throughout the flight, the radio signal was intermittent due to the contours of the terrain. The ultralight pilot further stated that after egressing the valleys he turned around to scan the surrounding area and could not obtain visual contact of the accident aircraft. He headed back up the valley and saw smoke behind a mountain ridge. He circled over the smoke and observed a small brush fire, but could not discern any aircraft structure. He stated that the winds at the time of the accident were calm and there was no turbulence or mountain wave in the areas they were flying. The inaccessibility of the accident site prohibited the wreckage from being recovered.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the mountainous terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2006 | Index of months