NTSB Identification: LAX07LA031.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 12, 2006 in Riverside, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2007
Aircraft: Ryan Navion B, registration: N5348K
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the takeoff climb the engine lost power and the pilot made a forced landing in an open field. About 50-100 feet agl, with no remaining runway, the engine began to run rough. Shortly thereafter the engine lost all power. The pilot stated that he had already raised the landing gear before the engine began to run rough. He lowered the landing gear and made the forced landing in the field. The landing gear was only partially extended when the airplane touched down. Post accident examination revealed that air was leaking into the fuel system through worn seals in the fuel selector valve and gascolator. The Type Certificate Holder for the airplane issued Service Bulletin (SB) 101A, which recommended inspection of the fuel selector valve for leaks that allow air intrusion. An annual inspection had taken place 4 hours prior to the accident. Inspection of the airframe logbooks revealed no record of SB 101A having been performed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A leak in the fuel selector valve and gascolator that resulted in fuel starvation on takeoff due to air leakage into the fuel system. A contributing factor in the accident was the inadequate annual inspection performed by other maintenance personnel. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2006 | Index of months