NTSB Identification: ATL07LA014.
Accident occurred Monday, November 06, 2006 in Dalton, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2008
Aircraft: Carlson Lancair Propjet, registration: N750LC
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Review of communications between the pilot, and the Atlanta Air Route Traffic Control Center (ARTCC) personnel, revealed that the pilot contacted ARTCC at 1156 and reported that he was at flight level 21,000 feet. At 1222, the pilot contacted ARTCC and reported that he "just lost his engine." ARTCC advised the pilot that there was an airport beneath him, cleared him for a left turn, and a descent to eleven thousand feet. At 1230, ARTCC contacted the pilot and advised him that DNN was at twelve o clock and 5 miles. Shortly thereafter the pilot contacted ARTCC and reported that he had the airport in sight but knew he would not make it there. Witnesses reported that the airplane was attempting to land on Georgia highway 52 (GA-52) when it made a "hard right bank", and the right wing collided with the ground. Examination of the airframe, flight control system components, engine, propeller, and system components revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunction. According to the Lancair builder, if fuel valve #2 is in the left or right wing tank position for an extended period of time, fuel starvation could occur leaving the opposite wing still completely full of fuel. The data downloaded from the Chelton EFIS revealed that during the last 15 minutes of the flight the center fuel tank quantity was depleted. The engine shutdown and the pilot attempted to restart the engine. As the center fuel tank was being depleted the left fuel tank quantity increased. The fuel was then transferred back from the left wing fuel tank to the center fuel tank. The data revealed that the pilot attempted again to restart the engine but was unsuccessful.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during a forced landing, resulting in an inadvertent stall. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's mismanagement of the fuel supply, which resulted in loss of engine due to fuel starvation.
Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2006 | Index of months