NTSB Identification: MIA07LA009.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 21, 2006 in Crystal Springs, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2008
Aircraft: Mike Smilee CGS Hawk II Arrow, registration: None
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The unqualified pilot-in-command initiated the flight in the unregistered airplane, and approximately 32-47 minutes after takeoff, a witnesses reported hearing a sputtering sound, followed by a cracking sound then an impact. The airplane descended nearly vertical, and impacted trees then the ground. Examination of the airframe revealed no evidence of pre-impact failure or malfunction, and there was no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction of the flight controls for roll, pitch, or yaw. Impact damage to the engine precluded operational testing of it. Examination of the engine revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction of the power section. Examination of the fuel system components including both carburetors, the fuel pump, and in-line fuel filter revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction. Examination of both ignition coils revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction. Examination of the ignition switch revealed a malfunction with the switch when positioned to the "both start" position; the left magneto did not operate when the switch was in the "both start" position. The airplane flight manual indicates that there may not be any prestall buffet.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the non-rated pilot to maintain airspeed. A finding in the accident was a malfunction of the ignition switch. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2006 | Index of months