NTSB Identification: ANC07FA006.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 05, 2006 in Cordova, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/30/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 180E, registration: N4141J
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial certificated pilot departed on a Title 14 CFR Part 91 cross-country personal flight. The pilot filed an FAA VFR flight plan and reported that he had 2.0 to 2.5 hours of fuel aboard for the approximately 161 statute mile flight. About 1.2 hours after departure, the pilot declared an emergency by stating, "Engine out. Emergency landing. Mayday Mayday." He performed an emergency landing on a remote island, in a meadow that was surrounded by trees. Examination of the engine, 6 months after the airplane was retrieved from the accident site, revealed no observed preimpact mechanical malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power for an undetermined reason during cruise flight, which resulted in a forced landing and collision with an embankment. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2006 | Index of months