NTSB Identification: CHI07CA012.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 28, 2006 in Maryville, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: N8196B
Injuries: 1 Minor,3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane sustained substantial damage when it nosed over during landing. The pilot stated, "By the time we got up, I decided it was getting too dark so I circled back around to land. As I descended, I was not able to see as well as normal. As we touched the ground, we bounced a little, then touched down. The front wheel broke off which caused the nose of the airplane to go into the ground which then caused the plane to flip over onto its top." The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane in reference to the flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate recovery from a bounced landing leading to the nose gear overload. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2006 | Index of months