NTSB Identification: CHI06CA261.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 06, 2006 in Eden Prarie, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2007
Aircraft: Beech B19, registration: N214RS
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane sustained substantial damage when it exited the runway and impacted a ditch. The student pilot stated, "Intended purpose of the flight was for solo pattern and landing practice. ... Base leg, final and landing were normal. Once on the ground, after touch down, the aircraft began to swerve to the right. I attempted to correct with left rudder but the aircraft did not respond in time and I found myself going off the runway and through the ditch." The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane in reference to the flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot not maintaining directional control of the airplane during the landing. A factor was the ditch. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2006 | Index of months