NTSB Identification: CHI07CA014.
Accident occurred Friday, October 27, 2006 in Eden Prairie, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2007
Aircraft: Bellanca 7ECA, registration: N57410
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The tailwheel airplane sustained substantial damage when it exited the runway and impacted a runway sign. The pilot stated, "Set up for a wheel landing left wing low to compensate for crosswind. Encountered a slight bounce. When wheels touched down again, aircraft swerved left [and] towards edge of [runway]. I did not feel attempting a go-around at that point was prudent due to proximity to wind sock pole. Left runway, rolled through grass [and] onto [runway] 18. I understand a [runway] sign was hit [with horizontal stabilizer]." The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane in reference to the accident flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot not maintaining directional control of the tailwheel airplane during the landing roll. A factor was the runway sign that was impacted. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2006 | Index of months