NTSB Identification: DEN07IA021B
Incident occurred Monday, November 06, 2006 in Los Alamos, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/29/2007
Aircraft: Beech K35, registration: N5368E
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.The airplane, a Beech P35, approached the airport from the north. At a local reporting location for airport, the pilot reported on the common traffic advisory (CTAF) frequency, 123.0 MHz, his position, altitude, and intention to land. The pilot completed his pre-landing checks approximately 1/2 miles from the runway 27 threshold and did not note any other aircraft or objects on the runway. Approximately 10 feet above the runway, the pilot began to initiate his landing flare when he heard a "clunk" sound. The airplane began what the pilot thought was his landing roll; however, his airplane was still 6 to 7 feet above the runway. The pilot then noticed his airplane begin to turn to the right and he attempted to correct to the left. Subsequently, the pilot observed another airplane underneath his airplane. Both airplanes turned to the right and came to rest on the runway. The pilot did not receive any transmissions from other aircraft in the area at the time of his approach and landing. The pilot of the other airplane, a Beech K35, reported that while en route with flight following from air traffic control, he and his passenger reviewed the airport chart because it was an "unfamiliar airport." The Beech K35 also approached the airport from the north, and he reported his position, altitude and intentions on the frequency 122.8 MHz. During the approach, the pilot and passenger did not hear over the radio or see any other aircraft in the area. The Beech K35 airplane entered a right base for runway 27 at 8,000 feet mean sea level. The pilot landed the airplane on runway 27 and approximately one second after touchdown, the Beech P35 airplane landed on top of his airplane. The CTAF for the airport is 123.0 MHz.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
the failure of both pilots to maintain adequate visual lookout during the visual approach. A contributing factor was the failure of N5368E's pilot to communicate his intentions on the Common Traffic Advisory Frequency. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2006 | Index of months