NTSB Identification: DFW07LA017.
Accident occurred Monday, October 30, 2006 in Nacogdoches, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/26/2007
Aircraft: Mooney M20E, registration: N2591W
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 849-hour private pilot completed his preflight inspection, which consisted of checking the oil, fuel, and control surfaces. After starting the engine, he went through his normal checks; "oil pressure, volts, fuel pressure, and avionics." He then taxied the airplane to Runway 18, where he completed his engine run-up. The pilot reported that the engine gauges were "normal" and he departed. After reaching an altitude of approximately 300 feet, "the engine lost power," and the pilot elected to land in a grassy area between runways 18 and 15. Additionally, the pilot reported the time between engine start and takeoff was about 15 minutes. Fuel was found at the accident site, and the airplane sustained structural damage during the forced landing. An engine run was conducted on January 23, 2007 under the supervision of the NTSB IIC. The engine, which was separated from the airframe for transport to the salvage yard, was placed on an engine test stand. The propeller, which sustained impact damage during the forced landing, was replaced with a test propeller. The engine was then started and run for approximately 10 minutes at various power settings. The reason for the reported loss of engine power could not be determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2006 | Index of months