NTSB Identification: DEN07CA011.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 15, 2006 in Albuquerque, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2007
Aircraft: Adams A55S, registration: N9019A
Injuries: 2 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.As the balloon drifted south and approached Interstate Highway 40, the southerly wind of about 5 knots increased in velocity and the pilot decided to land. He saw an open field and made his landing approach. A "strong wind shear drove the balloon into the ground." During the ground impact, the envelope contacted power lines, causing several panels to sustain burn damage and thermally severed 7 of the16 suspension cables.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper in-flight planning/decision. A contributing factor was the unfavorable wind. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2006 | Index of months