NTSB Identification: CHI07CA008.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 12, 2006 in Osage Beach, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2007
Aircraft: Piper PA-24-260, registration: N8546P
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was substantially damaged during a hard landing. The pilot reported experiencing light to moderate turbulence during his descent to the destination airport. He reported that, "immediately prior to touchdown there was a gust of wind jerking us in our seats. There was an immediate loss of airspeed and lift." The pilot reported that he applied full engine power, but the airplane impacted the runway hard resulting in the damage to the aircraft. The pilot reported that the winds at the accident airport were from 270 degrees at 10 knots gusting to 30 knots. The nearest weather reporting station located about 7 nautical miles east of the accident airport recorded the wind from 270 degrees at 9 knots gusting to 14 knots. The weather report indicated that the wind direction was variable from 250 to 310 degrees. Runway 32 was used for the landing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions which resulted in the hard landing. The gusting crosswind was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2006 | Index of months