NTSB Identification: CHI07CA006.
Accident occurred Monday, October 09, 2006 in Grand Rapids, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N739XK
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was substantially damaged during a hard landing. The student pilot was on a solo training flight when the accident occurred. He reported that the airplane touched down "not too hard, and not at a steep angle." He reported that he pulled back on the elevator control. He stated that the second touchdown "was a severe bounce" and the airplane pitched up during that bounce. The airplane subsequently impacted the runway a third time and the nose landing gear collapsed. The student pilot reported no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions of the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's misjudged landing flare and improper recovery from the bounced landing which led to the failure of the nose landing gear. The overload failure of the nose landing gear was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2006 | Index of months