NTSB Identification: CHI07CA001.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 01, 2006 in Barton City, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 180K, registration: N64257
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was substantially damaged when it overran the end of the runway on landing. The pilot reported that the intended destination was a private airstrip with an east-west oriented runway about 1,200 feet long, and a north-south oriented runway about 2,000 feet long. The pilot stated that when he overflew the windsock before landing, it appeared that winds were about 10 knots directly out of the north. He set up for a landing to the east; however, he "landed long" and subsequently "ran out of runway." The airplane encountered a rock pile located off the end of the runway. The pilot reported that upon exiting the airplane after the accident, he noticed that the wind was variable and appeared to have shifted. He commented that the wind might have gotten behind him on landing. Winds recorded at the Oscoda-Wurtsmith Airport (OSC), located about 16 nautical miles southeast of the accident site, at 1058, were from 280 degrees at 11 knots, gusting to 16 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to attain a proper touchdown point and his inadvertent selection of a downwind runway, which resulted in the overrun. A contributing factor was the tailwind encountered during landing. Additional factors were the wet, turf runway, and the rock pile located off the end of the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2006 | Index of months