NTSB Identification: MIA07CA002.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 07, 2006 in Jay, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 172C, registration: N1425Y
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that the engine stopped and he elected to land in a cotton field. As the airplane flew under electrical power lines during the approach to the field, it impacted bushes and a fence before coming to a stop. Both wings and windshield were damaged due to the impact. The mechanic that was instructed by the FAA representative to examine the airplane at the accident site stated that the fuel selector valve was found half way between the "both" and "right" fuel tank. The left fuel tank was empty when inspected. About one gallon of clean fuel was drained from the right fuel tank. No presence of fuel was found in the carburetor when inspected. There were no indications of a fuel leak, breach of fuel tanks, nor discrepancies with the fuel system.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper in-flight planning and decision resulting in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2006 | Index of months