NTSB Identification: CHI07LA013.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 28, 2006 in Forest Lake, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 180B, registration: N9117T
Injuries: 2 Serious,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The floatplane contacted a lake surface during cruise flight and both floats separated from the airplane. Both unrestrained rear seat passengers were ejected from the airplane through the right door which opened in-flight when the right float separated from the airplane. The pilot stated his preflight inspection of the airplane noted no problems with the airplane or its flight controls. He stated that the airplane was not flying as "it usually does" since it "ate up a lot of lake" during the takeoff and he had to "horse" the airplane off the water to get it airborne. Examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the altitude/clearance with terrain not maintained by the pilot. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2006 | Index of months