NTSB Identification: MIA07WA001
Accident occurred Saturday, October 07, 2006 in Arklins Island, Bahamas
Aircraft: Piper PA-23-250, registration: N5304Y
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On October 06, 2006, about 1035 eastern daylight time, a Piper PA-23-250, N5304Y, registered to JMJ Aviation Inc. and operated by an individual, as a Title 14 CFR Part 91 personal flight, ditched in the Atlantic Ocean near the Acklins Island, Bahamas. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and a visual flight rules flight plan was filed. The airline transport-rated pilot reported minor injuries and the passenger reported serious injuries. The airplane was destroyed. The flight originated from Cap Haitien International Airport, Cap Haitien, Haiti, earlier that day, about 0930.

Full narrative available

Index for Oct2006 | Index of months