NTSB Identification: LAX07LA015.
Accident occurred Friday, October 20, 2006 in Oakdale, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2007
Aircraft: Williams Bowers Fly Baby-1A, registration: N6054Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While attempting to return to the airport following a loss of engine power, the airplane contacted rough terrain during a forced landing in an open field about 3,000 feet short of the runway. A wing and the main landing gear were separated from the airplane after touchdown. Following the loss of power, the pilot activated the carburetor heat to no avail. He turned back to the airport and when he knew he wasn't going to make the runway, he made the forced landing. A plot of the temperature and dew point on a carburetor icing chart revealed that the possibility existed for icing conditions at glide and cruise power settings. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical problems with the airplane, and that he should have checked more frequently for carburetor ice during the flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a loss of engine power due to the pilot's failure to use carburetor heat during conditions that were conducive to carburetor icing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2006 | Index of months