NTSB Identification: NYC07LA017.
Scheduled 14 CFR Lufthansa German Airlines
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 31, 2006 in Newark, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/2008
Aircraft: Boeing 747-400, registration: D-ABVY
Injuries: 312 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a night taxi, the leading edge left wingtip of a Boeing 747 (B747) impacted the trailing edge right wingtip of a Boeing 757 (B757) in tow, but stopped, near the intersection of diverging taxiways. The B747 crew was not aware of the B757 in tow. The captain indicated that the accident occurred in an area where the B757 in tow was backlit by apron lights, and that the crew's attention was diverted to another B757 ahead that they had been instructed to follow. The B757 in tow, which had been taxiing ahead of the B747 prior to reaching the diverging taxiways, had received its taxi instructions prior to the B747 crew being on the frequency. Some taxiways were mislabeled on a Federal Aviation Administration airport diagram; however, the mislabeling did not affect the outcome of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the Boeing 747 crew to maintain an adequate visual lookout. Contributing to the accident were the night lighting conditions, the back lighting from the apron lights, and the crew's diverted attention in focusing on a Boeing 757 that they were instructed to follow. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2006 | Index of months