NTSB Identification: SEA07LA009.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 21, 2006 in Lake Isabel, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/26/2007
Aircraft: Helio H-295, registration: N6471V
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he landed the floatplane on the lake and back taxied for takeoff. The takeoff was normal until the airplane reached an altitude of 50 to 75 feet at which point he noticed that the engine was producing only "2/3rds power with full throttle." The pilot was concerned about not being able to clear trees at the end of the lake if he continued straight ahead, so he elected to execute a 180 degree turn and land back on the lake. As the steep left turn was completed, the airplane lost lift, and the landing was hard. The airplane began to rapidly fill with water, and the pilot and passenger exited through the rear cabin door. As the pilot and passenger were swimming to shore, the airplane completely submerged. The airplane was not recovered from the lake, which precluded determination for the reason of the partial loss of engine power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed while maneuvering for a precautionary landing following a partial loss of engine power, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/mush and subsequent hard landing. A contributing factor was the partial loss of engine power for an undetermined reason. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2006 | Index of months