NTSB Identification: SEA06LA175.
Accident occurred Monday, September 04, 2006 in Leamington, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/26/2007
Aircraft: Straw T-Bird II, registration: N339JL
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Witnesses observed the airplane flying low to the west. It started a left turn and continued until it nosed down to the ground. The witnesses heard a loud engine sound all the way until impact. A friend of the pilot examined the aircraft and found the inboard bolt on the left elevator bow was missing, and the outboard bolt was failed in a sheared/twisting mode. The reason that the bolt was missing was undetermined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's loss of aircraft control (control not possible) due to the failure of the left elevator control surface which was the result of a missing inboard bolt (for undetermined reason) which holds the left elevator bow in place. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2006 | Index of months