NTSB Identification: NYC07LA008.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 15, 2006 in Fredricksburg, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/27/2007
Aircraft: Flynn William Pazmany PL-4, registration: N640F
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Witnesses observed the accident airplane as it operated in the airport traffic pattern. While performing "touch-and-go" landings, the pilot landed the airplane near the approach end of the runway, and then took off again. The airplane then accelerated while flying at a low altitude over the runway. Near the end of the runway the airplane pitched up, climbed, leveled at 500 feet, and repeated the maneuver. During a subsequent pass, the airplane approached the runway low and fast. At the departure end of the runway the airplane pitched up into a near-vertical climb, before it "stopped in the air for a moment," and yawed left until the nose was pointing straight toward the ground. The airplane descended vertically and subsequently impacted the ground in a nose-down attitude. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any evidence consistent with a preimpact mechanical failure or malfunction. The airplane's experimental operating limitations stated, "This aircraft is prohibited from acrobatic flight; that is, an intentional maneuver involving an abrupt change in the aircraft's attitude, an abnormal attitude, or abnormal acceleration not necessary for normal flight."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's intentional low altitude maneuvering, which resulted in an inadvertent collision with terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2006 | Index of months