NTSB Identification: ATL07LA012.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 21, 2006 in New Bern, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2007
Aircraft: Cessna A188B, registration: N9176R
Injuries: 1 Minor.

NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

According to the pilot, during the takeoff climb at about 100 to 150 feet above ground level the engine shut down. He rolled the airplane level, pushed the nose over, and attempted a landing in a turf field. The airplane struck the ground substantially damaging the airplane. The pilot egressed the airplane with assistance from witnesses. Examination of the airplane by an FAA Inspector found the landing gear, spray equipment, and the right wing separated from the airframe. Fuel was observed in both fuel tanks. Examination of the engine found the propeller separated from the engine crankshaft and the engine was seized due to impact damage. The engine was rotated 90-degrees within the engine mounts. Both magnetos and the fuel manifold were observed impact damaged. Oil was observed on the oil dipstick when it was removed. According to witnesses on the ground the engine was not running smoothly from the time of taxi through the takeoff and subsequent engine shut-down. The FAA Inspector further stated that the aircraft operator did not hold an FAA 14 CFR Part 137 Aerial Application Certificate at the time of the accident, as required by FAA regulation.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:

Loss of engine power for undetermined reasons and the pilot's continued operation of the airplane with known deficiencies with the engine, which resulted in a forced landing and in-flight collision with the ground.

Full narrative available

Index for Oct2006 | Index of months