NTSB Identification: ANC06CA135.
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 19, 2006 in Anchorage, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 150, registration: N7745E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial certificated pilot was landing a wheel-equipped airplane at a private gravel-covered airstrip during a Title 14, CFR Part 91 personal flight. The pilot said he inadvertently allowed the airplane to touchdown about 23 feet short of the airstrip, and the airplane's nosewheel collided with a dirt embankment. The nosewheel collapsed, but the airplane continued the landing roll on the gravel-covered airstrip. During the landing roll an engine compartment fire ensued. After the pilot exited, fire consumed the entire airplane. The pilot noted that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudged distance/altitude during final approach, which resulted in an undershoot and subsequent in-flight collision with terrain. A factor associated with the accident was a landing gear collapse. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2006 | Index of months