NTSB Identification: NYC06FA230.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 27, 2006 in Lake City, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2008
Aircraft: Beech S35, registration: N5852S
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The evening prior to the accident, the pilot introduced a mixture of hydraulic fluid and lacquer thinner into the engine to free up some "stuck valves." The following morning, he taxied the airplane to the grass runway on the airpark where he lived. He performed a lengthy runup and unintentionally became airborne, shortly after which the airplane rolled to the right and struck trees prior to impacting the ground. He had been treated for a number of ongoing medical issues, and did not have a current medical certificate, He had high blood pressure, recent evidence of some previous asymptomatic strokes, had recently complained of persistent knee pain following a right knee replacement, and was on a blood thinner. The pilot may have been unable to maintain control of the aircraft during the engine run-up due to knee pain or may have suffered a sudden hemorrhagic (bleeding) stroke into the brain, made considerably more likely by his age, his high blood pressure and his continued use of a blood thinner.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of control during an unintentional takeoff for an undetermined reason. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2006 | Index of months