NTSB Identification: WAS07WA002
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 10, 2006 in Himeville, South Africa
Aircraft: Beech V35, registration: ZS-JYB
Injuries: 3 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On October 10, 2006 about 1100 UTC, ZS-JYB, Beech V35 airplane, a personal transportation flight, collided with high terrain during cruise flight near Himeville, South Africa. Instrument meteorlogical conditions prevailed, and an IFR flight plan was filed. The pilot and 2 passengers were fatally injured. The aircraft was destroyed. The flight originated at Cato Ridge, South Africa and the destination was Bloemfontein, South Africa.

Full narrative available

Index for Oct2006 | Index of months