NTSB Identification: CHI06CA277.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 30, 2006 in Bolivar, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/28/2006
Aircraft: Rockwell 112TC, registration: N1154J
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was substantially damaged when it impacted terrain adjacent to the runway during an attempted go-around. The pilot and passenger were not injured. The pilot reported that he entered the traffic pattern for runway 18 at the intended destination. He noted that the wind conditions were determined from a windsock prior to landing. The windsock indicated that the wind was directly from the west. The pilot stated: "The air was relatively smooth until turning to final at which point it became increasingly turbulent as I descended. On final approach I was applying right aileron and full left rudder to maintain alignment with the runway centerline. On initial touchdown the plane 'skipped' slightly and at that moment I believe a strong gust of wind from the west/northwest lifted the right wing. Uncomfortable with the plane's attitude I initiated a 'go-around', applying full power and leveling the wings. I was unable to gain altitude quickly and transitioned into a grassy area on the east side of the runway." The pilot noted that when observing the windsock after the accident, the wind direction would vary plus or minus approximately 30 degrees from due west "with strong gusts." The pilot estimated winds at the accident airport as from 270 degrees variable at 20 knots, gusting to 30 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind condition and his failure to maintain directional control during the go-around attempt. Contributing factors were the crosswind and the gusts. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2006 | Index of months