NTSB Identification: CHI06CA274.
Accident occurred Friday, September 29, 2006 in Pontiac, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/28/2006
Aircraft: Beech B19, registration: N1949W
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane porpoised during landing, which resulted in the collapse of the nose landing gear. The pilot stated that he noticed the airplane was "higher than normal and a little fast" during final approach and to correct he "added full flaps slowing down to the right speed, but noticed a faster descent rate." The pilot reported that he increased engine power to arrest the descent, but during the landing flare the airplane's nose "dropped and hit the runway first and ballooned the aircraft back into the air quite abruptly." The pilot stated that he "immediately applied full power for a go around ... the aircraft turned slightly to the right because of a slight crosswind, and there was not enough altitude to nose down and raise the flaps at the same time." The pilot reported that the airplane's nose "sharply dropped and hit the nose gear on the runway for a second time and broke off, hitting the prop and stopping the engine." The pilot stated that the airplane impacted a taxiway sign before coming to a stop. The pilot reported that the accident could have been prevented if he had initiated a go-around after noticing the airplane was not on a stabilized final approach.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to perform a go-around when he noticed the airplane was not on a stabilized final approach. Contributing factors to the accident were the hard landing, the subsequent pilot-induced oscillation (porpoise) which resulted in the collapse of the nose landing gear, and the taxiway sign.
Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2006 | Index of months