NTSB Identification: CHI06CA272.
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 26, 2006 in Garrettsville, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/28/2006
Aircraft: Boeing A75N1, registration: N985BC
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The tailwheel airplane swerved to the left during the initial takeoff roll, impacting a bush and tree before coming to rest. The pilot reported that he was departing from a private grass airstrip at the time of the accident. The pilot stated that during the takeoff roll the airplane "deviated to the left for unknown reasons." The pilot reported that "rudder inputs were unable to bring the aircraft back onto the grass runway before the left wingtip clipped a bush." The pilot stated that the airplane "continued further left, and the left wings struck a tree." The winds were reported to be calm at the time of the accident. The tailwheel assembly, brake system, and flight controls were examined and no pre-impact anomalies were found.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll. The bush and tree were factors to the accident.
Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2006 | Index of months