NTSB Identification: DEN06WA133B
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Friday, September 22, 2006 in Bad Schwartau, Germany
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-181, registration: D-EHDM
Injuries: 1 Fatal,4 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On September 22, 2006, at 1220 coordinated universal time (1420 central European Summer Time), a Piper PA-28-181 single-engine airplane, German registered D-EGPD, and a Piper PA-28-181 single-engine airplane, German registered D-EHDM, collided in-flight near Bad Schwartau, Germany. The pilot and three passengers of D-EGPD were not injured, and the pilot of D-EHDM sustained fatal injuries. D-EGPD sustained substantial damage, and D-EHDM was destroyed. Day visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. D-EGPD departed Lubeck, Germany, on a local flight, and D-EHDM departed Kiel, Germany, and was destined for Brandenburg, Germany.

Full narrative available

Index for Sep2006 | Index of months