NTSB Identification: DFW07WA005
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 17, 2006 in Alava, Spain
Aircraft: Piper PA-32, registration: D-EJTF
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On October 17, 2006, at 1250 universal coordinated time (UTC), a single-engine Piper PA-32 (Saratoga) airplane, German registration D-EJTF, was destroyed upon collision with mountainous terrain while maneuvering near Alava, Spain. The pilot and the two passengers were fatally injured. The airplane was owned and operated by the pilot. Weather conditions near the accident site are unknown. The personal cross-country flight departed from La Rioja (LERJ) at time unknown, with Vitoria (LEVT) as its intended destination.
Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2006 | Index of months