NTSB Identification: LAX06CA279.
Accident occurred Monday, August 21, 2006 in So Lake Tahoe, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/28/2006
Aircraft: Cessna T210G, registration: N6821R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane ballooned in the landing flare and landed hard resulting in structural damage to the firewall. While on the approach, the pilot reviewed the automated surface observation system (ASOS) data three times, with 2 minutes separating the data. The wind intensity for the three readings was between 8 and 9 knots from directions that were from 210 degrees to 200 degrees with the final reading at 190 degrees. After review of the ASOS data the pilot elected to land on runway 18. While over the runway in ground effect, with the power reduced, the airplane abruptly gained altitude. The pilot reported that the airspeed was low and the airplane stalled and landed hard on the runway at an angle. The pilot stated that the airplane and engine had no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain an adequate airspeed and his inadequate remedial actions during a balloon in the landing flare, which resulted in a stall and hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2006 | Index of months