NTSB Identification: CHI06CA276.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 06, 2006 in Cedar Rapids, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/28/2006
Aircraft: Cessna T206H, registration: N2430A
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that the flight was climbing through 3,000 feet mean sea level to the assigned cruise altitude. He reported that a bird appeared from below the airplane's nose. He reportedly "banked right to try and avoid contact." Unfortunately he was not successful and the bird struck the left wing. The pilot stated: "The damage caused the airplane to be difficult to control, so I declared [an] emergency and returned [to the departure airport]." He subsequently landed without further incident. The post accident inspection revealed leading edge crushing of the left wing, aft to the forward spar, between the wing strut and the landing light assembly.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
An in-flight collision with a bird during climb to cruise altitude. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2006 | Index of months