NTSB Identification: ATL07LA004.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 07, 2006 in Alabaster, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2007
Aircraft: Piper PA-28R-180, registration: N70SR
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he was practicing in preparation for his commercial pilot certificate. On the initial takeoff, after raising the gear, the pilot noticed the gear in-transit light remained on. The pilot pulled the landing gear pump circuit breaker. When he reset the breaker, he did not see a movement on the amp meter. He said this was an indication that the pump was not running. Although the in-transit light remained on, the pilot stated that the gear was up and locked. The pilot continued on to the practice area to do some air work, then he returned to the airport to do some touch-and-go landings. The pilot stated that on the first landing the gear went down normally and he had three green lights. On the takeoff he said the gear would not go up and lock. He cycled the gear handle several times. The pilot stated he had three green lights and the gear in-transit light was still on. The pilot stated the light was on for the entire flight. He said that he made a normal touchdown, and the right main gear collapsed veering the airplane to the right, off the runway. Examination of the airplane by an FAA Inspector found the nose and right main landing gear collapsed and structural damage to the wing ribs at the right main landing gear attach point. The airplane was placed in a hangar and jacked up for a retraction test. The gear handle was placed in the up position and the gear raised normally and the in-transit light was not on when the gear was up and locked. When the gear handle was placed in the down position the hydraulic pump operated but the gear did not extend. The landing gear remained up and locked. Striking the pump with a hammer freed the shuttle valve and the gear operated normally. According to the FAA Inspector the gear would not extend normally without striking the shuttle valve with a hammer.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The jammed landing gear hydraulic motor shuttle valve. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2006 | Index of months