NTSB Identification: CHI07CA003.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 05, 2006 in Fargo, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/28/2006
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-161, registration: N275ND
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was substantially damaged during a hard night landing. The private pilot was on a night cross country solo training flight when the accident occurred. She stated the landing was made on runway 18 with the winds reported as being from 150 degrees at 11 knots gusting to 19 knots. The pilot stated she encountered light turbulence on final approach and that the airspeed was 80 knots, which is higher than normal. The pilot stated that during the landing the nose gear and propeller struck the runway prior to the main gear due to the "...inadequate amount of flare... ." She stated the airplane then bounced twice prior to coming to a stop. The pilot reported having 87.5 hours of flight time of which 13 hours were as pilot-in-command.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate flare which resulted in a hard landing. Factors associated with the accident were the gusty winds and the pilot's lack of experience. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2006 | Index of months